WARNING:
[…] CLECs and ILECs indicate that Subparagraph 25-4.118(7) of the draft rule amendment, including modifications to the PC-Freeze notification requirements, will have minimal, if any, impact on small business customers, small counties, or small cities.

 

No impacts on small businesses, small counties, or small cities are expected to result from the draft repeals of Rules 25-4.083 and 25-24.845, F.A.C.

 

Additional Information Deemed Useful By The Agency

 

            None.

 

cc:        Beth Salak

            Mark Long      

Dale Mailhot

Jim Dean

           

 

 

 



[1] 47 U.S.C. §258(a) of the Act states that “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.  Nothing in this section shall preclude any State commission from enforcing such procedures with respect to intrastate services.”