WARNING:
[…] The Commission is vested in jurisdiction in this matter, pursuant to Section 364.10, Florida Statutes and 47 CFR §54.205. 


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Should the Commission grant Absolute’s request for relinquishment of its ETC designation in AT&T Florida’s non-rural territory without prejudice?

Recommendation

 Yes, the Commission should grant Absolute’s request for relinquishment of its ETC designation in AT&T Florida’s non-rural territory without prejudice.  (Beard, Teitzman)

Staff Analysis

 Federal rules allow an ETC to relinquish its ETC designation.  47 CFR §54.205 provides that:

A state commission shall permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier. An eligible telecommunications carrier that seeks to relinquish its eligible telecommunications carrier designation for an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier shall give advance notice to the state commission of such relinquishment.

The PSC designated Absolute as an ETC throughout AT&T’s non-rural service area.  Multiple ETCs serve this area at the present time.  On November 19, 2012, Absolute filed its request to relinquish its designation as an ETC in the State of Florida.

47 CFR §54.205(b) provides that:

Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier, the state commission shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications carrier or carriers to ensure that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier. The state commission shall establish a time, not to exceed one year after the state commission approves such relinquishment under this section, within which such purchase or construction shall be completed.

The requirement in 47 CFR §54.205(b) to protect existing customers is moot in this instance since Absolute has indicated it has no customers.