For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 367.071, F.S.
Discussion of Issues
Issue 1:
Should the Commission order Century-Fairfield to show cause, in writing within 21 days, why it should not be fined for its failure to obtain Commission approval prior to transferring its facilities to GCP, in apparent violation of Section 367.071, F.S.?
Recommendation:
No. The Commission should not initiate a show cause proceeding, but the Commission should place the Utility on notice that it is expected to know and comply with the Commission=s rules and regulations. (Young)
Staff Analysis: Section 367.071(1), F.S., requires that:
No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof . . . , without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest . . . . However, a sale, assignment, or transfer of its certificate of authorization, facilities . . . may occur prior to commission approval if the contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval.
As stated in the case background, Century-Fairfield closed on the sale of its facilities to GCP on December 14, 2010, prior to obtaining Commission approval. The Purchase and Sale Agreement contained no provisions to make the agreement contingent upon Commission approval.