For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] By its Petition, TECO reports activities for complying with various emission standards of the final MATS rule at the Company’s Big Bend (BB) and Polk Power Stations.
Pursuant to Section 366.8255(2), F.S., electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws or regulations. Pursuant to Section 366.8255(1)(c), F.S., environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” If the Commission approves the utility’s petition for cost recovery, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.[4] The Commission has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 366. 8255(2), F.S.