For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] By Final Order dated August 1, 2012, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) imposed new GWMOMR in a new Attachment H to the Conditions of Certification.[2] PEF’s Petition reported activities for complying with the newly imposed GWMOMR at the CR plant, and estimated the expenditures associated with these activities.
Pursuant to Section 366.8255(2), F.S., electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs required by environmental laws or regulations. Pursuant to Section 366.8255(1)(c), F.S., environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” If the Commission approves the utility’s petition for cost recovery, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.[3] The Commission has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 366. 8255(2), F.S.