For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] WMSI’s post hearing brief included arguments of the efficacy of the evidence presented at the hearing.
OPC seeks from the Commission a finding of managerial imprudence or “managerial negligence.”[36] Upon such a finding, OPC argued that the Commission has a duty to undertake “proactive measures to ensure that this Utility is managed and operated in the best interests of the Utility and its customers.” OPC argued that the Commission has authority to order what OPC recognizes to be extraordinary relief pursuant to the provisions of Section 367.011(3), F.S., (public interest) and Section 367.121(1)(g), F.S., (the Commission has “authority to exercise all judicial powers, issue all writs and do all things necessary to implement and enforce the provisions of this chapter.”)