For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] According to the Reynolds, the County’s argument that the Commission can only settle a territorial boundary dispute between the utility parties to the agreement is contrary to the intent of the antitrust laws, which is to protect the consumer. If the Commission can only police boundaries, then consumers within those boundaries are not protected.
Next the Reynolds argue that the installation of power lines and connection to the lines by customers on No Name Key does not constitute “development” as the County asserts. According to the Reynolds, Section 380.04, F.S., delineates operations or uses of land that are not considered development under that statute. Specifically, they say, “work by any utility and other persons engaged in the transmission of gas, electricity, or water, for the purpose of inspecting, repairing, renewing, or constructing on established rights-or-way any sewers, mains, pipes, cables, utility tunnels, power lines, towers, poles, tracks, or the like” is not development. Section 380.04(3)(b), F.S. The Reynolds also cite the County’s Local Development Regulations (LDRs) governing permits for construction, installation or maintenance of any public or private utility.