For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff believes that, in reviewing the Petition, the pertinent matter is whether or not the Plant Crist transmission upgrades are eligible for cost recovery in the ECRC. As discussed below, staff is recommending that the transmission upgrades are not eligible for ECRC recovery.
ECRC Eligibility
Pursuant to Section 366.8255, F.S., electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover projected environmental compliance costs that are required by environmental laws or regulations.[5] Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”[6] If the Commission approves a utility’s petition for cost recovery through this clause, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.[7]
The Commission has interpreted the statute to prescribe three criteria for recovery of environmental compliance costs through the clause.