For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] FPL further responds that the Petition meets the requirements of Section 120.565, F.S., and Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., because it states with particularity FPL’s set of circumstances and specifies the Commission orders that it believes may apply to that set of circumstances. FPL contends that OPC has mischaracterized the Petition and that FPL in no way seeks to alter, amend or modify Order No. PSC-11-0194-DS-EI.
Application of the Orders to FPL’s particular set of circumstances
The authority of the Commission to issue a declaratory statement in this docket is limited by Section 120.565, F.S., to a determination of the application of the Orders to FPL’s particular set of circumstances.[20] The petitioner is required by Section 120.565(2), F.S., to “state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances” and “specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.” Staff believes that the Petition meets the requirements of Section 120.565, F.S., and Rule 25-105.002, F.A.C., because FPL requests a declaratory statement regarding the Commission’s opinion as to the applicability of Order Nos. 18893, PSC-95-0131-FOF-EI, and PSC-11-0194-DS-EI to FPL’s