For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] This declaratory statement should not be construed as addressing or approving the Project or future use of any predictive tool developed by FPL. Moreover, this declaratory statement does not address what may be the cause of any meter communication problems that may be identified by FPL or prejudge any cost recovery the utility might seek in relation to the Project’s costs. (Cowdery, Clemence)
Staff Analysis:
Section 120.565, F.S., governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part it provides that:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides that:
[a] declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority. A petition for declaratory statement may be used to resolve questions or doubts as to how the statutes, rules, or orders may apply to the petitioner’s particular circumstances. A declaratory statement is not the appropriate means for determining the conduct of another person.
Rule 28-105.002, F.A.C., requires a petition for declaratory statement to include a description of how the orders on which a declaratory statement is sought may substantially affect the petitioner in the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. The petition must demonstrate a present, ascertained state of facts and may not be merely a hypothetical situation.[16] The Courts and the Commission have recognized that a purpose of the declaratory statement procedure is to resolve an ambiguity in the law and to enable the petitioner to select