State of Florida
[…] Staff recommends that the Commission in this instance rely on the statement of facts contained in DEF’s petition, in accordance with Rule 28-105.003, F.A.C.  If the Commission issues a declaratory statement, the order will be controlling as to those facts, and not as to other, different or additional facts.

The authority of the Commission to issue a declaratory statement in this docket is limited by Section 120.565, F.S., to a determination of the application of the rule and Orders to the petitioner’s  particular set of circumstances.[2]  The petitioner is required by Section 120.565(2), F.S., to “state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances” and “specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.”  Staff believes that the Petition, in part, meets the requirements of Section 120.565, F.S., and Rule 25-105.002, F.A.C., because DEF requests a declaratory statement regarding the Commission’s opinion as to the applicability of Rule 25-6.04365, F.A.C., and the Commission’s nuclear