WARNING:
[…] Southern Alliance for Clean Energy 113 So. 3d at 4.  The Supreme Court disagreed.  Id. at 20.  In its decision upholding the Commission, the Supreme Court stated:  

[T]he statute does not require such a “final decision” and indeed contemplates that “[i]f the utility elects not to complete . . . construction of the nuclear power plant, . . .  [it] shall be allowed to recover all prudent preconstruction and construction costs incurred[.]”

Id. at 18.

Staff notes that Chapter 2013-184, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 2013, modified the alternative cost recovery mechanism authorized in Section 366.93 F.S., by establishing new procedures and requirements for cost recovery during the preconstruction phase.  Section 366.93(3)(b), F.S., now states:

During the time that a utility seeks to obtain a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may recover only costs related to, or necessary for, obtaining such licensing or certification.

            Although the amendments to Section 366.93, F.S., were not in effect during 2012, staff believes they are consistent with the Commission’s determination that a utility need not be engaged in siting, design, licensing and construction activities simultaneously.  Staff believes that FPL’s pursuit of the necessary licenses and permits are activities that qualify as siting, design, licensing and construction of a nuclear power plant as contemplated by Section 366.93, F.S.