For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] These additional potential costs create a substantial hardship and may discourage some customers from installing renewable generation systems altogether.
Purpose of Underlying Statute
Pursuant to Section 120.542, F.S., the petition must demonstrate that the purpose of the underlying statute will be, or has been, achieved by other means by the person. Rule 25-6.065, F.A.C., implements Sections 366.02, 366.04, 366.041, 366.05, 366.81, 366.82, 366.91 and 366.92, F.S., which govern and promote renewable energy in Florida.
During the 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 366.91, F.S., requiring utilities to offer contracts for the purchase of renewable energy. Section 366.91(1), F.S., states:
The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
Section 366.92, F.S., was enacted in 2006 to establish a renewable energy policy for Florida. Section 366.92(1), F.S., states:
It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.
Section 366.91(5), F.S., was enacted in 2008, in order to direct public utilities to enact standardized agreements to allow net metering of customer-owned renewable energy generation. Section 366.91(5), F.S., states:
On or before January 1, 2009, each public utility shall develop a standardized interconnection agreement and net metering program for customer-owned renewable generation. bThe commission shall establish requirements relating to the expedited interconnection and net metering of customer-owned renewable generation by public utilities and may adopt rules to administer this section.