For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] If no timely protest is filed, this docket should be closed upon the issuance of a consummating order. (Corbari)
Staff Analysis:
If Issues 1 and 2 are approved, this tariff should become effective upon issuance of a consummating order. If a protest is filed within 21 days of the issuance of the order, this tariff should remain in effect, with any revenues held subject to refund, pending resolution of the protest. If no timely protest is filed, this docket should be closed upon the issuance of a consummating order.
[1] Section 120.542(8), F.S., states, “An agency shall grant or deny a petition for variance or waiver within 90 days after receipt of the original petition, the last item of timely requested additional material, or the petitioner’s written request to finish processing the petition.”
[2] See, Document No. 07008-13 in Docket No. 130225-EQ, FPL Responses to Staff’s First Data Requests, No. 9, Filed November 15, 2013, copies of the supplemental agreements executed by each FPL customer with a manual disconnect switch mounted in a location other than adjacent to the meter socket.