For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (Corbari, Matthews)
Staff Analysis:
Under Section 120.542, F.S., and Rule 28-104.002(2), F.A.C., a person affected by a Commission rule may petition the Commission for a waiver of that rule. The Commission has authority to grant a waiver under Section 120.542(2), F.S., which states:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when the application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.
Rule 28-104.002(2), F.A.C., states in part:
(2) The petition must include the following information: