WARNING:
[…] By certified letter, dated January 9, 2014, Commission staff notified Country Club of apparent violations of Sections 350.113, 367.145 and 367.161, F.S., and Rule 25-30.120, and possible initiation of a show cause proceeding against the Utility for failing to pay its regulatory assessment fees for the years 2010, 2011, 2012.[9]   Country Club’s owner, Mr. Harris, was advised in the January 9, 2014, letter that Section 367.161, F.S., provides in pertinent part:

 

(1)      If any utility, by any authorized officer, agent, or employee, knowingly refuses to comply with, or willfully violates, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or order of the commission, such utility shall incur a penalty for each such offense of not more than $5,000, to be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission. . . . Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense. . . .

 

(2)   The commission has the power to impose upon any entity that is subject to its jurisdiction under this chapter and that is found to have refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any lawful rule or order of the commission or any provision of this chapter a penalty for each offense of not more than $5,000, which penalty shall be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission; or the commission may, for any such violation, amend, suspend, or revoke any certificate of authorization issued by it. . . .