For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] For the reasons discussed in detail below, staff recommends that the Petition be denied and that the Commission decline to issue a declaratory statement because the Petition does not meet the statutory and rule requirements for a petition for declaratory statement.
1. The Petition should be denied for failure to allege a present, ascertained set of facts
The purpose of a declaratory statement is to answer questions or doubts concerning the applicability of an agency’s statutes, rules, or orders to the petitioner’s particular circumstances.[8] OPC is required by Subsection 120.565(2), F.S., to “state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances” and “specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.” The authority of the Commission to issue a declaratory statement in this docket is limited by Section 120.565, F.S., to a determination of the application of the statutes and rule identified by OPC to OPC’s particular set of circumstances.[9]