For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Thus, the Commission must issue an order on the Petition by August 18, 2014. The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 120.565, and Chapters 366 and 367, F.S.
Issue 1:
Should the Commission issue a declaratory statement in response to OPC’s Petition?
Recommendation:
No. The Commission should deny OPC’s Petition for Declaratory Statement for failure to meet the statutory requirements necessary to obtain a declaratory statement. (Cowdery, Bulecza-Banks)
Staff Analysis:
Threshold requirements for issuance of a declaratory statement
Declaratory statements are governed by Section 120.565, F.S., and the Uniform Rules of Procedure in Chapter 28-105, F.A.C. Section 120.565, F.S., states, in pertinent part, that:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides that:
[a] declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority. A petition for declaratory statement may be used to resolve questions or doubts as to how the statutes, rules, or orders may apply to the petitioner’s particular circumstances. A declaratory statement is not the appropriate means for determining the conduct of another person.
Rule 28-105.002, F.A.C., requires a petition for declaratory statement to include a description of how the statutory provisions or rule on which a declaratory statement is sought may substantially affect the petitioner in the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. The agency may rely on the statements of fact set out in the petition without taking any position with regard to the validity of the facts.[1] The appropriate action for the Commission to take on this petition for declaratory statement is to either issue a declaratory statement and answer the