WARNING:
[…] Staff recommends that the Commission should rely solely on the statements of facts contained in Continental’s Petition and on the Responses to a Staff Data Request filed by Continental on June 23, 2014, in accordance with Rule 28-105.003, F.A.C.[3]  If the Commission issues a declaratory statement, the Order will be controlling as to those facts, and not as to other, different or additional facts.

 

II.         Statute To Be Applied

 

            Section 367.021(12) states that “‘Utility’ means a water or wastewater  utility, and except as provided in s. 367.022, includes every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system . . . who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation.”  Section 367.022, F.S., exempts certain entities from Commission regulation, even though they would otherwise meet the jurisdictional definition of a utility.