WARNING:
[…] Recommendation

 No. The Commission should issue a declaratory statement that based on the facts set forth in its Petition for Declaratory Statement, Continental would not be exempt from Commission jurisdiction under Section 366.022(7), F.S., because it is a for-profit corporation.  (Page, Daniel, Vickery)  

Staff Analysis

 

 

I.        Governing Law

 

Declaratory statements are governed by Section 120.565, F.S., and by the Uniform Rules of Procedure in Chapter 28-105, F.A.C.  Section 120.565, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, that:

 

(1)   Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.

 

(2)   The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances. 

 

Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides:

 

A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.  A petition for declaratory statement may be used to resolve questions or doubts as to how the statutes, rules, or orders may apply to a petitioner’s particular circumstances.  A declaratory statement is not the appropriate means for determining the conduct of another person.

 

Rule 28-105.002, F.A.C., requires a petition for declaratory statement to include a description of how the statutes, rules, or orders on which the declaratory statement is sought may substantially affect the petitioner in the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.  The Florida Supreme Court has noted that: