For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (UI BR 1) However, as pointed out by staff witness Fletcher, taking the Company’s position to its logical conclusion means if UI divested all its systems except one in Florida, the entire cost of Phoenix Project would be borne by one system in Florida. Such a result would be unjust and unfair. (TR 87) Witness Fletcher testified that reallocation of the divested systems’ previous share of Phoenix Project costs is not just or reasonable because the ratepayers of the surviving systems receive no added benefit associated with bearing the additional allocated Phoenix Project costs. (TR 87) Section 367.081, F.S., states, in part:
The commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service. . . .
When UI divests systems, neither the value and quality of service, nor the cost of providing service to the surviving systems increases and therefore, a rate increase to the surviving systems is not justified.