For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (OPC BR 1-5) If barred, OPC maintained that the Commission should affirm its prior decisions regarding adjustments to the Phoenix Project. (OPC BR 1, 5) Staff believes the legal arguments tendered by UI and OPC should be addressed before moving into the analysis related to the technical issue at hand.
Legal Analysis
Potential Violation of Section 367.0813, Florida Statutes
UI argues that it is a violation of Section 367.0813, F.S., to use the gains received by the shareholders on the sale of the divested systems to reduce the rate base of the remaining systems.
Section 367.0813, F.S., states “ . . . gains or losses from a purchase or condemnation of a utility’s assets which results in the loss of customers served by such assets and the associated future revenue streams shall be borne by the shareholders of the utility.” (Emphasis supplied). The clear language of the statute contravenes UI’s argument. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to resort to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction."