For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] UI Florida subsidiary based on ERCs and amortized over four years. Recovery of
this expense should be included as a separate line item within rate case
expense as part of each subsidiaries’ next file and suspend rate case, limited
proceeding, or staff-assisted rate case. UI’s Florida subsidiaries should be
authorized to create a regulatory asset and accrue interest at the 30-day
commercial paper rate until each system’s next rate proceeding. The portion of
rate case expense allocated to each UI Florida subsidiary is provided in Attachment
C.
Alternate Staff Analysis:
Section 367.081(7), F.S., states, “The commission shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable.” Further, in Meadowbrook Utility Systems, Inc. v Florida Public Service Com., 518 So. 2d 326, 327 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) the Court found “(T)he Commission enjoys a broad discretion with respect to allowance of rate case expense . . . an automatic award of rate case expense . . . without reference to