For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recommendation:
Yes. Staff recommends that the Commission accept the offer of $1,500 submitted by Florida Payphone Operations, Inc. for violation of Section 364.3375(1)(a), F.S. The $1,500 settlement should be remitted to the State of Florida General Revenue Fund pursuant to Section 364.285, F.S. (Williams, Ames)
Staff Analysis:
As discussed in the Case Background, in December 2014, the Office of Telecommunications staff became aware that Florida Payphone was providing pay telephone service in Florida without a certificate from the Commission. Pursuant to Section 364.3375(1)(a), F.S. “A person may not provide pay telephone service without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate of authority.” On January 6, 2015, Florida Payphone filed an application for certificate to provide pay telephone service. In addition, the company acknowledged that it was unaware that certification with the Commission was necessary.