For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Notwithstanding all of his training and experience with both the Commission and the regulatory process, Mr. Smallridge has failed to respond or to comply with even the most basic Commission rules and procedures after repeated attempts by staff to assist him in doing so. For example, Mr. Smallridge did not file the required filing fees until warned of the possibility that the transfers would be denied.
Impact of Denial
Section 367.071(1), F.S., states as follows:
(1) No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest and the buyer, assignee, or transferee will fulfill the commitments, obligations, and representations of the utility. However, a sale, assignment, or transfer of its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control may occur prior to commission approval if the contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval.
[Emphasis added.]
The certificate must be issued in the name of the legal entity doing business as the utility, in this case, in the names of Holiday Gardens Utilities, Inc. (Certificate No. 116-W) and Crestridge Utility Corporation (Certificate No. 117-W). The LLCs created by Mr.