WARNING:
[…] These conditions are either based on the Commission’s rules and authorizing statutes or Mr. Smallridge’s current business plans for each of the six Commission-regulated utilities that he owns either directly or indirectly.  Both Mr. Smallridge and staff agree that the proposed conditions will allow the Commission to closely monitor Mr. Smallridge’s compliance with the  financial responsibilities associated with providing adequate service to the customers of Crestridge.  For that reason, staff recommends that these conditions should be imposed on this certification in the public interest.

Section 367.045(5)(a), F.S., states that “[t]he commission may grant or amend a certificate of authorization, in whole or in part or with modifications in the public interest.”[emphasis added] The Commission has included conditions in prior transfer of certificate cases.[22] The conditions proposed for this transfer are directly related to the standards of technical and financial ability to provide service to the certificated territory mandated by Section 367.071(1),