WARNING:
[…] Recommendation: 

 No, Charlie Creek Utilities, LLC should not be ordered to show cause for operating a water utility without a certificate of authorization, for failing to file annual reports and for failure to pay RAFs. (Janjic)  

Staff Analysis: 

 Section 367.031, F.S., notes that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.” In addition, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S. Utilities are charged with the knowledge