For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Adjusted Test Year Revenues |
$ Increase |
Revenue Requirement |
% Increase |
|
Water |
$23,750 |
$4,316 |
$28,066 |
18.17% |
Wastewater |
$35,522 |
$0 |
$35,522 |
0% |
Revenues are sufficient to cover staff-adjusted O&M expenses for the wastewater system, but not the water system. As such, an interim revenue increase is warranted for the water system but not the wastewater system. (Vogel)
Staff Analysis:
· On December 3, 2015, East Marion filed an application requesting an interim increase in water and wastewater rates. Section 367.0814(4), F.S., details interim rate increases for staff-assisted rate cases.
Section 367.0814(4), F.S., states:
(4) The commission may, upon its own motion, or upon petition from the regulated utility, authorize the collection of interim rates until the effective date of the final order. Such interim rates may be based upon a test period different from the test period used in the request for permanent rate relief. To establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.
Staff has reviewed the utility’s filed O&M expenses in relation to its revenues.