State of Florida
[…] [8] An interstate price cap carrier is a carrier not subject to rate-of-return regulation. A price cap carrier is limited in its ability to raise rates on the basis of a formula defined by the FCC. The extent to which a carrier can raise rates depends on its growth in expenses and a productivity growth factor.

[9] FCC 11-161, WC Docket No. 10-90, Connect America Fund, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, released November 18, 2011, https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-11-161A1.pdf, accessed July 15, 2016, ¶ 587.

 

 

[10]  47 C.F.R. §54.314(a) (“Certification. States that desire eligible telecommunications carriers to receive support pursuant to the high-cost program must file an annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended. High-cost support shall only be provided to the extent that the State has filed the requisite certification pursuant to this section.”)