State of Florida |
[…] At the rule development
workshop, OPC argued that the capital improvement plan filing requirements in
subsection (2) are not detailed enough. However, the utilities argued that the
requirement of the rule as drafted is too burdensome and the additional information
requested by OPC is not necessary to evaluate the requested projects. The
utilities argued reserve funds may be needed to pay for emergency work that was
not part of the capital improvement plan submitted to the Commission. The
statute specifically states that the rule must include a requirement for a
capital improvement plan. Section 367.081(2)(c), F.S., provides:
The commission shall
adopt rules to govern the implementation, management, and use of the fund,
including, but not limited to, rules related to expenses for which the fund may
be used, segregation of reserve account funds, requirements for a capital improvement plan….
(Emphasis added). To address OPC’s and the utilities’ concerns, staff
recommends that the rule require additional general information about the
condition of the utility’s facilities, and all repairs or replacements that the
utility anticipates making in the next five years, at a minimum.