State of Florida |
[…] The utilities and
FRWA disagree. In the rule development workshop representatives of FRWA, FUS1,
USW, and UIF argued for a more broad interpretation of the statute. USW
suggested that a broad interpretation would assist the utilities with making
repairs such as a well replacement or complying with new treatment standards
required by the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). Further, FRWA and
FUS1 argued that subsection (1) of the rule, which provides a list of eligible
projects, should be more expansive and include emergency projects.
Staff’s interpretation of Section
367.081(2)(c), F.S., is not as narrow as OPC’s interpretation, but it is not as
broad as the utilities’ interpretation. Section 367.081(2)(c), F.S., provides:
In
establishing rates for a utility, upon its own motion or upon the request of a
utility, the Commission may authorize a utility to create a utility reserve
fund for infrastructure repair and
replacement for a utility for existing distribution and collection
infrastructure that is nearing the end of its useful life or is detrimental to
water quality or reliability of service….
(Emphasis added).