State of Florida |
[…] |||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
|||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
|||
In 2014, the Florida Legislature enacted sections 367.072, Florida Statutes (F.S.), Petition to revoke certificate of authorization, and 367.0812, F.S., Rate fixing; quality of water service as criterion. Section 367.0812, F.S., requires that in fixing just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory rates, the Commission shall consider the extent to which a water utility provides service that meets secondary water quality standards as established by the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). Section 367.0812(1)(c), F.S., requires the Commission to consider “[c]omplaints regarding the applicable secondary water quality standards filed by customers with the [C]ommission, the [DEP], the respective local governmental entity, or a county health department during the past 5 years.”