State of Florida |
[…] This rule requirement implements section 367.0812, F.S., which requires the Commission to consider the extent to which a water utility provides service that meets secondary water quality standards when fixing rates. Section 367.0812(1)(c), F.S., requires the Commission to consider “[c]omplaints regarding the applicable secondary water quality standards filed by customers with the [C]ommission, the [DEP], the respective local governmental entity, or a county health department during the past 5 years.” (emphasis added). Moreover, as previously noted, staff currently obtains this information via data requests after an application for limited proceeding is filed.