State of Florida |
[…] Recommendation:
Yes, the Commission should propose the amendment of Rule 25-30.445, F.A.C., as set forth in Attachment A. (Gervasi, King, L. Smith, Mouring, Rome)
Staff Analysis:
Section 367.0812, F.S., requires that in fixing just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory rates, the Commission shall consider the extent to which a water utility provides service that meets secondary water quality standards as established by the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). Section 367.0812(1)(c), F.S., requires the Commission to consider “[c]omplaints regarding the applicable secondary water quality standards filed by customers with the [C]ommission, the [DEP], the respective local governmental entity, or a county health department during the past 5 years.”