State of Florida |
[…] Recommendation:
Yes. MSKP Town and County Utility, LLC and the Babcock Ranch Community Independent Special District have fully complied with the requirements of Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S., and Rule 25-30.038, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and therefore have met all of the requirements for transfer as a matter of right. (Hill, Brownless)
Staff Analysis:
Section 367.071, F.S., states, in part:
(1) No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities, or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control, without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest and that the buyer, assignee, or transferee will fulfill the commitments, obligations, and representations of the Utility. However, a sale, assignment, or transfer of its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control may occur prior to commission approval if the contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval.
. . .
(3) An application for proposed sale, assignment, or transfer shall be accompanied by a fee as provided by s. 367.145. No fee is required to be paid by a governmental authority that is the buyer, assignee, or transferee.
(4) An application shall be disposed of as provided in s. 367.045, except that:
(a) The sale of facilities, in whole or part, to a governmental authority shall be approved as a matter of right; however, the governmental authority shall, prior to taking any official action, obtain from the Utility or commission with respect to the facilities to be sold the most recent available income and expense statement, balance sheet, and statement of rate base for regulatory purposes and contributions-in-aid-of-construction. Any request for rate relief pending before the commission at the time of sale is deemed to have been withdrawn. Interim rates, if previously approved by the commission, must be discontinued, and any money collected pursuant to interim rate relief must be refunded to the customers of the Utility with interest.
The District is a unit of special-purpose government, created pursuant to Chapter 2007-306, Laws of Florida, as amended by Chapter 2016-257, Laws of Florida.