State of Florida |
[…] Further, the Final Order provided clear guidance, as shown below:
We find that the inclusion of collected, non-prepaid CIAC does not violate Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S. Documented CIAC collected by customers actively receiving service in a future period beyond the test year is clearly demonstrated and not prospective. However, we agree that potential CIAC shall not be imputed.
Moreover, the Commission’s discretion to make adjustments is described in Section 367.081(3), F.S., which provides that:
The commission, in fixing rates, may determine the
prudent cost of providing service during the period of time the rates will be
in effect following the entry of a final order relating to the rate request of
the utility and may use such costs to determine the revenue requirements that
will allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return on its rate base.
KWRU does not raise any new fact or point of law not considered by the Commission it making its final determination in this case, the Utility merely states its disagreement with the Commission’s interpretation of certain statutory provisions made within the Final Order.