State of Florida |
[…] Therefore, the specific leverage formula to use for determining the appropriate ROE for rate setting purposes is not in dispute by OPC or UIF.
Florida law allows UIF, in lieu of presenting evidence and filing testimony on the appropriate rate of return on common equity, to request that the Commission adopt the range of rates of return on common equity that has been established by Commission through a leverage formula. Section 367.081(4)(f), F. S. states:
The commission may regularly, not less often than once each year, establish by order a leverage formula or formulate that reasonably reflect the range of returns on common equity for an average water or wastewater utility and which, for purposes of this section, shall be used to calculate the last authorized rate of return on equity for any utility which otherwise would have no established rate of return on equity. In any other proceeding in which an authorized rate of return on equity is to be established, a utility, in lieu of presenting evidence on its rate of return on common equity, may move the commission to adopt the range of rates of return on common equity that has been established under this paragraph.
The Commission approved leverage formula in effect throughout the duration of this rate case was:
ROE = 7.13% + (1.610 ÷ Equity Ratio)[74]
The cost rate of common equity derived from the Commission approved leverage formula is dependent upon the equity ratio of the Utility.