State of Florida
[…] Staff Analysis: 

 

Applicable Law

Pursuant to Sections 350.113 and 367.145, F.S., and Rule 25-30.120, F.A.C., each regulated company under the jurisdiction of the Commission shall pay to the Commission a RAF based upon the gross operating revenues for the prior year operating period.  Rule 25-30.120, F.A.C., requires that utilities pay a regulatory assessment fee of 4.5 percent of its gross revenues derived from intrastate business, or a minimum of $25.00 if there are no revenues or if revenues are insufficient to generate above the $25.00 minimum. Section 350.113(4), F.S., provides for a penalty of 5 percent for the first 30 days, and an additional penalty of “5 percent for each additional 30 days or fraction thereof during the time in which the failure continues, not to exceed a total penalty of 25 percent,” and states that “the commission shall collect the fee and penalty, plus interest and all costs of collection, from the regulated company.”