State of Florida
[…] SACE alleges that the overall regulatory process associated with the CCS is poor, with FPL failing to provide monitoring data, using poor monitoring standards, and co-writing its AO which was deficient of charges. (SACE BR 8) SACE argues that there was no provision in any of its agreements with regulators that prevented FPL from altering the operation of the CCS, improving its monitoring and analysis, or proactively engaging its regulators regarding the need for corrective action. (SACE BR 9)

Analysis

Pursuant to Section 366.8255, F.S., the Commission “shall allow recovery of the utility's prudently incurred environmental compliance costs.”[15] Environmental compliance costs include “all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in complying with environmental laws or regulations.”[16] As discussed in Issue 10A, FPL incurred the TPCCMP Disputed Costs in response to new environmental requirements.

Review Standard

Due to the varying time periods of when costs were or are to be incurred, the Commission must apply separate standards of review to the TPCCMP Disputed Costs.