State of Florida
[…] New Regulatory Requirement

To be eligible for the ECRC, costs must be for activities that are legally required to comply with a governmentally imposed regulation that has been enacted, or become effective, or whose effect was triggered after the Company’s last test year upon which rates are based. Therefore, to determine eligibility of the TPCCMP Disputed Costs, the Commission must first identify the new regulations and then determine if the date of such regulations is after the Company’s last test year.

Section 366.8255 (1)(c), F.S., defines environmental laws or regulations to include “all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.” The FDEP and DERM are state and local environmental regulators, respectively, with the authority to impose requirements on FPL’s operations of the CCS and other relevant plant.