State of Florida
[…] Effective upon the adoption of the resolution, all non-exempt water and wastewater systems in the Leon County became subject to the provisions of Chapter 367, F.S.

On July 19, 2017, Seminole Waterworks Inc. filed its application for a grandfather certificate pursuant to Section 367.171(2), F.S. and Rule 25-30.035, F.A.C. Also, in the same filing the Utility filed its request for approval of a pass through increase for regulatory assessment fees pursuant to Section 367.081(4)(b), F.S. That portion of the request was in relation to the regulatory assessment fees required under Section 367.145, F.S. and Rule 25-30.120, F.A.C.

Section 367.081(4)(b), F.S. states that:

[t]he approved rates of any utility shall be automatically increased or decreased without hearing, upon verified notice to the commission 45 days prior to its implementation of the increase or decrease that the utility’s costs for any specified expense item have changed. . . . The new rates authorized shall reflect, on an amortized or annual basis, as appropriate, the cost of or the amount of change in the cost of the specified expense item. The new rates, however, shall not reflect the costs of any specified expense item already included in a utility’s rates. Specified expense items that are eligible for automatic increase or decrease of a utility’s rates include, but are not limited to: . . . [t]he regulatory assessment fees imposed upon the utility by the commission.

 

The underlying statutory provision pertaining to RAFs and Rule 25-30.120, F.A.C., are Sections 367.145(1) and (3), F.S., which state that:

 

(1) The commission shall set by rule a regulatory assessment fee that each utility must pay in accordance with s. 350.113(3);

 

 . . . .