State of Florida |
[…] The purpose of Section 367.082, F.S., is to protect utilities from the “regulatory lag” associated with full blown rate proceedings by providing interim rate relief, subject to refund. The Commission may authorize an interim rate increase if the MFRs indicate that the utility is earning less than its last authorized rate of return on investment, subject to refund at the conclusion of the case. Section 367.082(1), F.S., provides:
The commission may, during any proceeding for a change of rates, upon its own motion, upon petition from any party, or by a tariff filing of a utility or a regulated company, authorize the collection of interim rates until the effective date of the final order. Such interim rates may be based upon a test period different from the test period used in the request for permanent rate relief. Upon application by a utility, the commission may use the projected test-year rate base when determining the interim rates or revenues subject to refund. To establish a prima facie entitlement for interim relief, the commission, the petitioning party, the utility, or the regulated company shall demonstrate that the utility or the regulated company is earning outside the range of reasonableness on rate of return calculated in accordance with subsection (5).
In Commission Staff’s First Set of Interrogatories, No. 1(B), staff requested that KWRU explain and provide the legal support for its request for interim recovery of its requested AFPI charges. In response, KWRU provided: