State of Florida |
[…] Renumbered
Subsection (3) – Working Capital
This subsection addresses working capital. OPC commented that this subsection should be amended to exclude deferred rate case expense in the balance sheet method of working capital and to exclude rate case expense amortization from O&M expenses for purposes of calculating the formula method of working capital for Class B and C utilities. OPC noted that the Commission follows Section 367.081(9), F.S., which stated: “A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.” OPC believes that the rule should be amended accordingly to be in compliance with this statute and Commission practice and policy.