State of Florida
[…] The Commission should also state that its declaration is limited to the facts described in Sunrun’s Petition and would not apply to different, alternative facts. (Harper, Crawford)

 

Staff Analysis: Staff recommends the Commission grant Sunrun’s Petition for Declaratory Statement based on the facts presented by Sunrun. Below is a more detailed explanation of staff’s recommendation.

 

Law Governing Petitions for Declaratory Statements

Declaratory statements are governed by Section 120.565, F.S., and the Uniform Rules of Procedure in Chapter 28-105, F.A.C.  Section 120.565, F.S., states, in pertinent part:

 

(1)   Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.

 

(2)   The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

 

Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides:

A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.  A petition for declaratory statement may be used to resolve questions or doubts as to how the statutes, rules, or orders may apply to the petitioner’s particular circumstances.  A declaratory statement is not the appropriate means for determining the conduct of another person.

 

Rule 28-105.002(5), F.A.C., requires a petition for declaratory statement to include a description of how the statutory provisions or orders on which a declaratory statement is sought may substantially affect the petitioner in the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. A party seeking a declaratory statement must not only show that it is in doubt as to the existence or nonexistence of some right or status, but also that there is a bona fide, actual, present, and practical need for the declaration. State Department of Environmental Protection v.