State of Florida |
[…] The Petition states that the Development has contested the separate charges for the irrigation service.
Statutes,
Rules, and Commission Orders Applicable to Harbor Waterworks’ Facts
In its Petition, Harbor Waterworks states that its declaratory statement is sought on the following statutes, rules, and orders:
Section 367.091(4), F.S., which states in part that:
A utility may only impose and collect those rates and charges approved by the Commission for the particular class of service involved. A change in any rate schedule may not be made without commission approval.
Section 367.101(1), F.S., addresses service availability charges and states:
The Commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability. The Commission by rule may set standards for and levels of service-availability charges and service-availability conditions. Such charges shall be just and reasonable.
Rule 25-30.515(8), F.A.C., defines an Equivalent Residential Connection as:
(a) 350 gallons per day;
(b) The number of gallons a utility demonstrates is the average daily flow for a single residential unit; or