State of Florida |
[…] Recommendation:
Yes, the Commission should propose amendments to Rules 25-30.455, 25-30.456, and 25-30.457, F.A.C., as set forth in Attachment A. Staff recommends that the Commission certify proposed amended Rules 25-30.455, 25-30.456, and 25-30.457, F.A.C., as minor violation rules. (Harper, Brown)
Staff Analysis:
Staff recommends that the Commission propose the amendments of Rules 25-30.455, 25-30.456, and 25-30.457, F.A.C., as set forth in Attachment A. Staff is recommending amendments to the rules to comply with Section 367.0814 (1), F.S.
Section 367.0814(1), F.S., provides:
The Commission may establish rules by which a water or wastewater utility whose gross annual revenues are $250,000 or less may request and obtain staff assistance for the purpose of changing its rates and charges. A utility may request staff assistance by filing an application with the commission. The gross annual revenue level shall be adjusted on July 1, 2013, and every 5 years thereafter, based on the most recent cumulative 5 years of the price index established by the commission pursuant to s. 367.081(4)(a).(emphasis added)
Rule 25-30.455, F.A.C., allows certain water and wastewater utilities to petition the Commission for staff assistance in rate applications by submitting a completed staff assisted rate case application. Rule 25-30.456, F.A.C., allows water and wastewater utilities to petition the Commission for staff assistance in alternative rate setting. Rule 25-30.457, F.A.C., allows certain water and wastewater utilities to seek a limited rate increase. Each rule currently allows the water and wastewater utilities whose total gross annual operating revenues are $275,000 or less for water service or $275,000 or less for wastewater service to be eligible for staff assistance.
Section 367.0814(1), F.S., requires that the gross annual revenue threshold level be adjusted on July 1, 2013, and every five years thereafter, based on the most recent cumulative five years of the price index established by the Commission pursuant to Section 367.081(4), F.S. Therefore, in order to comply with the statute, staff recommends that the total gross annual operating revenue thresholds for eligibility set forth in each rule be increased to $300,000 or less for water service, or $300,000 or less for wastewater service, as set forth in