State of Florida
[…] Law Governing Petitions for Declaratory Statements

A declaratory statement procedure is intended to enable members of the public to definitively resolve ambiguities of law arising in the planning of their future affairs and to enable the public to secure definitive binding advice as to the applicability of agency-enforced law to a particular set of facts. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Div. of Pari-Mutuel Wagering v. Investment Corp. of Palm Beach, 747 So. 2d 374, 382 (Fla. 1999). Declaratory statements are governed by Section 120.565, F.S., and the Uniform Rules of Procedure in Chapter 28-105, F.A.C.  Section 120.565, F.S., states, in pertinent part:

 

(1)   Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.

 

(2)   The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

 

Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides:

A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.