State of Florida |
[…] Staff notes that this rulemaking docket was initiated to address Rules 25-4.113 and 25-4.0665, F.A.C., at the same time because Rule 25-4.113 specifically addresses Lifeline. Rule 25-4.113(1)(f) provides that a company shall not “discontinue a customer’s Lifeline local service if the charges, taxes, and fees applicable to dial tone, local usage, dual tone multifrequency dialing, emergency services such as ‘911,’ and relay service are paid.” Staff considered whether this language should be included in the Lifeline rule upon the repeal of Rule 25-4.113, under the authority of Section 364.10(2)(c), F.S., which states that “[a]n eligible telecommunications carrier may not discontinue basic local telecommunications service to a subscriber who receives Lifeline service because of nonpayment by the subscriber of charges for nonbasic services billed by the telecommunications company, including long-distance service.” However, staff is not recommending the inclusion of this language in the Lifeline rule because it would be inconsistent with Order FCC 16-38 and the federal Lifeline rules, which do not prohibit an ETC from discontinuing a customer’s Lifeline service for any of the reasons stated in Rule