State of Florida |
[…] [4] In the Matter of Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization (WC Docket No. 11-42), Telecommunications Carriers Eligible for Universal Service Support (WC Docket No. 09-197), and Connect America Fund (WC Docket No. 10-90). Order No. FCC 12-11. Adopted: March 31, 2016, Released: April 27, 2016.
[5] Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., defines an ETC to mean “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” Pursuant to 47 U.S. Code § 214(e)(1), common carriers designated as ETCs must offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under 47 U.S. Code § 254(c), either using their own facilities or a combination of their own facilities and resale of another