State of Florida |
[…] That requirement is contained in Rule 47 CFR § 54.410, Subscriber eligibility determination and certification for Lifeline service, and should thus be deleted as unnecessary.
Paragraph (10)(b) contains a 60-day deadline for initial enrollment in the Lifeline program and requires an ETC to credit the subscriber’s bill for Lifeline service as of the date the ETC received the e-mail notification from the Commission. This paragraph should be deleted because it conflicts with the subscriber eligibility determination and certification requirements of Rule 47 CFR § 54.410, which do not contain a deadline for initial enrollment. It also conflicts with Rule 47 CFR § 54.407(a), which states that “Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be provided directly to an [ETC] based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month.”