State of Florida |
[…] This paragraph should be deleted because it is inconsistent with the FCC’s eligibility criteria.
Paragraph (15) requires the reinstatement of a subscriber’s terminated Lifeline service no later than 60 days following receipt of proof of eligibility and requires that the subscriber’s bill must be credited for Lifeline service as of the date the ETC received the proof of continued Lifeline eligibility. That paragraph should be deleted because it conflicts with the subscriber eligibility determination and certification requirements of Rule 47 CFR § 54.410, which do not contain a deadline for reinstatement of a subscriber’s terminated Lifeline service. It also conflicts with Rule 47 CFR § 54.407(a), which states that “Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be provided directly to an [ETC] based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month.”
Other
Recommended Changes
The recommended changes to Paragraphs (14), (17), and (18) (newly numbered as Paragraphs (9), (11), and (12)) contained on Attachment A are self-explanatory.