State of Florida
[…] F.S., limits such expenses to expenditures for: (a) operational assistance, including the participation in trade shows and prospecting missions with state and local entities; (b) assisting the state and local governments in the design of strategic plans for economic development activities; and              (c) marketing and research services, including assisting local governments in marketing specific sites for business and industry development or recruitment, and assisting local governments in responding to inquiries from business and industry concerning the development of specific sites.  Section 288.035(3), F.S., requires the Commission to “adopt rules for the recovery of economic development expenses by public utilities, including the sharing of expenses by shareholders.”