State of Florida
[…] (Cowdery, Doherty, Draper)  

Staff Analysis: 

 DEF is requesting that it be granted a temporary waiver from the requirement of Rule 25-6.100, F.A.C., that DEF render monthly bills to its customers in Bay, Gulf, Franklin, and Wakulla Counties until completion of restoration efforts in response to Hurricane Michael.

Legal Standard for Rule Waivers

Section 120.542(2), F.S., authorizes the Commission to grant waivers from its rules “when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate the principles of fairness.” “Substantial hardship” is defined as “a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship” to the person requesting the variance.