State of Florida
[…] $0.09

 

Typical Residential 5/8" x 3/4" Meter Bill Comparison

 

4,000 Gallons

$48.16

$53.81

 

6,000 Gallons

$59.92

$66.95

 

8,000 Gallons

$59.92

$66.95

 

 



[1]Order No. PSC-98-0918-FOF-WS, issued July 7, 1998, in Docket No. 970158-WS, In re: Application for grandfather certificate to operate a water and wastewater utility in Polk County, by Orchid Springs Development Corporation.

[2]Order No. PSC-15-0569-PAA-WS, issued December 16, 2015, in Docket No. 140239-WS, In re: Application for

staff-assisted rate case in Polk County by Orchid Springs Development Corporation.

[3]Section 367.081(9), F.S., which became effective July 1, 2016, states, “A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.” Therefore, staff excluded rate case expense from the working capital calculations.

[4]Document No. 04990-2018, filed July 31, 2018.

[5]Document No. 05051-2018, filed August 2, 2018.

[6]Document No. 06966-2018, filed November 2, 2018.

[7]Document No. 06966-2018.

[8]Document No. 06966-2018.