State of Florida |
[…] Pursuant to Section 367.031, F.S., each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission must obtain from the Commission a certificate of authorization to provide water and/or wastewater service. Pursuant to Rule 25-30.033, F.A.C., an existing system seeking to establish initial rates and charges must file an application for an original certificate in accordance with the procedure set forth in that Rule. Section 367.022, F.S., provides the scenarios in which an individual’s or entity’s activities are not subject to regulation by the Commission as a utility. Specifically, Section 367.022(5), F.S., states that “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service” are not subject to regulation by the Commission as a utility.