State of Florida |
[…] Recommendation:
Yes. The Commission should grant FPUC’s petition and require that FPUC file its depreciation study no later than March 4, 2019. The Commission should also order that FPUC’s next depreciation study will be due within five years from the date that it files its March 2019 depreciation study. (King, DiPietro)
Staff Analysis:
FPUC is requesting that the Commission grant it a temporary waiver of Rule 25-7.045(4)(a), F.A.C. Pursuant to the rule, FPUC was required to file a depreciation study by January 14, 2019.
Legal Standard for Rule Waivers
Pursuant to Section 120.542(2), F.S., the Commission is required to grant waivers and variances from its rules “when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” The section defines a “substantial hardship” as a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”
Under Rule 25-7.045(4)(a), F.A.C., natural gas distribution utilities are required to submit a depreciation study for Commission review at least once every five years.