State of Florida
[…] The Utility should report the results of such meeting(s) to the Commission by August 6, 2019. After analyzing FIMC’s report, staff will bring this item before the Commission for further action, if needed. (Lewis)

Staff Analysis: 

 Pursuant to Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., in water and wastewater rate cases, the Commission shall consider the quality of service provided by a utility. Additionally, Section 367.0812(2), F.S., states:

 

(2)(a) In determining the quality of water service, the commission shall consider a finding by the Department of Environmental Protection as to whether the utility has failed to provide water service that meets the secondary water quality standards of the department.

(b) The utility shall create an estimate of the costs and benefits of a plausible solution to each issue identified by the commission.

(c) The utility shall meet with its customers within a time prescribed by the commission to discuss the estimated costs and benefits of and time necessary for implementing a plausible solution for each quality of water service issue identified, and the utility shall report the results of such meetings to the commission.

(d) The utility shall inform the commission, if:

1. The customers and the utility agree on a solution for each quality of water service issue identified, of each agreed-on solution and the cost of each solution; or

2. The customers and the utility prefer a different solution to at least one of the quality of water service issues identified, of the preferred solutions by each and the cost of each solution.

 

By Order No. PSC-2018-0389-PAA-WS, the Commission determined the Utility’s quality of service to be marginal based in part on the Utility not meeting DEP secondary standards for sulfates and total dissolved solids.