State of Florida
[…] In the current docket, parties have not yet conducted, let alone completed, discovery in regards to the PAA Order. Furthermore, staff believes, despite the parties’ assertions, that neither party has carried its burden to demonstrate, conclusively, the absence of any genuine issue of material fact in regards to whether Rule 25-30.350, F.A.C. would require additional audits or refunds in this case. Staff also believes that additional facts may be developed at hearing that would help the Commission determine if KWRU “overbilled” pursuant to Rule 25-30.350, F.A.C.

In regards to whether any issues have been stipulated to in this case from the PAA Order, Section 120.80(13)(b), F.S., states that “notwithstanding ss. 120.569 and 120.57, a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute. Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.” Further, Rule 25-22.029, F.A.C., provides that issues in a proposed action that are not identified in the petition or cross-petition protesting the proposed action are deemed stipulated.