State of Florida
[…] KWRU argues that OPC lacks standing in this case because it does not meet the two-part “substantial interest” test as established in Agrico Chem. Co. v. Dep't of Envtl. Regulation, 406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981).[18] However, as Section 120.52(13)(b), F.S., indicates, one may be a party to an administrative proceeding simply by provision of statute.[19]

OPC is entitled to party status in Commission proceedings by statute. Section 350.0611(1), F.S., states that OPC has the power “to appear, in the name of the state or its citizens, in any proceeding or action before the commission...and urge therein any position which he or she deems to be in the public interest.” Therefore, staff recommends that KWRU’s Motion to Dismiss should not be granted on the basis of lack of standing.

            Conclusion