State of Florida |
[…] voice service have led to its request for relinquishment.
The Commission is vested with jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to Sections 364.10, Florida
Statutes, 47
U.S.C. §214 (e)(4) and 47 C.F.R. §54.205.
Issue 1:
Should the Commission approve Cox's request to relinquish its ETC designation in Florida?
Recommendation:
Yes. The Commission should approve Cox’s request to relinquish its ETC designation in Florida. (Deas, Fogleman, Wendel, DuVal)
Staff Analysis:
Federal rules allow an ETC to relinquish its ETC designation pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §54.205(a), which provides that:
A state commission shall permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier. An eligible telecommunications carrier that seeks to relinquish its eligible telecommunications carrier designation for an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier shall give advance notice to the state commission of such relinquishment.
In approving a relinquishment state commissions must require the remaining ETCs to ensure that existing customers will continue to be served. 47 C.F.R. §54.205(b), provides that:
Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier, the state commission shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications carrier or carriers to ensure that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier. The state commission shall establish a time, not to exceed one year after the state commission approves such relinquishment under this section, within which such purchase or construction shall be completed.
After reviewing Cox’s petition and the responses to the ETC data requests, staff has verified there will be one or more ETCs remaining in Cox’s service territory.