State of Florida |
[…] As shown in Attachment A, the estimated cost for the SGSA Closure Project is approximately $15.7 million. As of the date of its petition, the Company has incurred approximately $5 million in closure expenses associated with the project. TECO explained that the estimated costs are based on an engineering analysis performed by consultants.
ECRC Eligibility
Pursuant to Section 366.8255(2), F.S., electric utilities may petition the Commission to recover “projected environmental compliance costs” that are required by environmental laws or regulations. Environmental laws or regulations include “all federal, state or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.”[12] If the Commission approves a utility’s petition for cost recovery through the ECRC, only prudently incurred costs may be recovered.[13]
The Commission has interpreted Section 366.8255, F.S., to prescribe three criteria for recovery of environmental compliance costs through the clause.