State of Florida |
[…] In response to staff’s first data request, TECO explained that “the SGSA was formerly a beneficial reuse storage area that was exempt from the CCR Rule. As a result of the storage area no longer being used for beneficial reuse, it now is defined as a CCR Landfill under the rule.” The CCR Rule provides that CCR Landfills are subject to several requirements, one of which is groundwater monitoring and corrective action.[11]
Historic groundwater monitoring results showed elevated levels of contaminants in the vicinity of the SGSA. Section 257.96 of the CCR Rule states that following a violation of a groundwater protection standard, there must be “an assessment of corrective measures to prevent further releases, to remediate any releases and to restore affected area to original conditions.” Given the historic groundwater monitoring results and the proximity of the bottom of the SGSA to the water table, TECO asserts that it is prudent to close the SGSA.