State of Florida |
[…] Finally, staff is recommending three minor modifications to the rule to provide clarity to the rule. Staff recommends that the phrase “and the level of sharing” be added to paragraph (3)(a) of the rule. The current language may create uncertainty as to the percentage of economic development expenses approved in a utility’s last rate case subject to sharing between shareholders and ratepayers, if the Commission does not specifically address it. Section 288.035, F.S., states the “Commission shall adopt rules for the recovery of economic development expenses by public utilities, including the sharing of expenses by shareholders.” Therefore, this clarifies that the level of sharing by the Commission in a rate case shall be utilized for surveillance purposes.