State of Florida |
[…] This recommendation addresses the Utility’s interim rates. The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 367.082 and 367.0814(4), Florida Statutes (F.S.).
Should an interim revenue increase be approved?
Recommendation:
Yes, Merritt Island should be authorized to collect interim revenues as indicated below:
|
Test Year Revenues |
$ Increase |
Revenue Requirement |
% Increase |
Wastewater |
$66,595 |
$3,584 |
$70,179 |
5.38% |
(Wilson, Golden)
Staff Analysis:
On May 16, 2019, Merritt Island filed an application requesting an interim increase in its wastewater rates. Section 367.0814(4), F.S., details interim rate increases for staff-assisted rate cases.
Section 367.0814(4), F.S., states:
(4) The commission may, upon its own motion, or upon petition from the regulated utility, authorize the collection of interim rates until the effective date of the final order. Such interim rates may be based upon a test period different from the test period used in the request for permanent rate relief. To establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.
Staff has reviewed the Utility’s filed operation and maintenance (O&M) expenses in relation to its revenues. Based on the Utility’s filing, staff recommends that Merritt Island has demonstrated a prima facie entitlement to an interim rate increase in accordance with Section 367.0814(4), F.S.