State of Florida |
[…] Lastly, the rule provides provisions that apply if the condominium fails to meet the requirements for the exemption in Rule 25-6.049(5)(g), F.A.C.
Calypso does not qualify for any of the exemptions in the rule, so it is seeking a waiver.
Legal Standard for Rule Waivers
Section 120.542(2), F.S., lays out a two-prong test for granting waivers to administrative rules. If the petitioner satisfies both prongs, the Commission must grant the waiver. First, the petitioner must show that “application of [the] rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” A “substantial hardship” is a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”