State of Florida
[…] Discussion of Issues

Issue 1: 

 Should the Commission propose the adoption of Rule 25-30.0115, F.A.C., Definition of Landlord and Tenant?

Recommendation: 

 Yes, the Commission should propose the adoption of Rule 25-30.0115, F.A.C., as set forth in Attachment A. Additionally, the Commission should certify the rule as a minor violation rule. (King, Guffey)

Staff Analysis: 

  Section 367.021(12), F.S., defines a utility subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation.” Section 367.022, F.S., provides exemptions from Commission regulation for a finite group of individuals and entities. Section 367.022(5), F.S., contains an exemption for “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service.”