State of Florida
[…] Section 367.021(12), F.S., defines a utility subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation,” except for those individuals and entities exempted from Commission regulation as a utility in Section 367.022, F.S. Palm Tree Acres argued that it was one of the entities exempted from Commission regulation under Section 367.022, F.S. Specifically, it argued that it fit the exemption in Section 367.022(5), F.S., which provides that “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service” are exempt from the Commission’s jurisdiction.

Staff and certain residents of Palm Tree Acres argued that Palm Tree Acres was not a landlord as that term is used in Section 367.022(5), F.S., nor were the residents that owned their lots tenants.