State of Florida
[…] All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Administrative

RULE STATUS:

Proposal may be deferred

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

None

 

 Case Background

At the January 8, 2019 Agenda Conference, staff brought a recommendation to the Commission in Docket No. 20180142-WS recommending that the Commission issue an order to show cause to Palm Tree Acres for providing water and wastewater services without a certificate of authorization in contravention of Section 367.031, Florida Statutes (F.S.).[1] The core issue was whether Palm Tree Acres is a utility subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction.

Section 367.021(12), F.S., defines a utility subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction as “every person, lessee, trustee, or receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation,” except for those individuals and entities exempted from Commission regulation as a utility in Section 367.022, F.S. Palm Tree Acres argued that it was one of the entities exempted from Commission regulation under Section 367.022, F.S. Specifically, it argued that it fit the exemption in Section